Privacy Policy

Our practice is committed to best practice in relation to the management of information we collect. ProMind Psychology Pty Ltd has developed a Policy to protect client privacy in compliance with privacy legislation.

Our policy is to inform you of:

1. the kinds of personal information that we collect and hold;
2. how we collect and hold personal information;
3. the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
4. how you may access the clients’ personal information and seek the correction of that information;
5. how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The type of information we may collect and hold includes personal information about:
1. The clients’ name, address, date of birth, email and contact details;
2. Medicare number;
3. The clients’ health information and other sensitive & personal information is collected as part of providing psychological service;
4. Insurance claim information, if relevant.
5. Other medical reports and forms if relevant.

How do we collect and hold personal information?

We will generally collect personal information:
1. from the client directly when the client provides their details to us;
2. from a person responsible for the client;
3. from third parties where the Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997 and the Privacy Act 1988 or other law allows it.

Where do we hold the clients’ personal information?

Any physical files are locked and electronic data is kept secure via an industry compliant software package.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

In general, we may collect, hold, use and disclose the clients’ personal information for the following purposes:
1. The clients’ personal information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing psychological services, which includes assessing, diagnosing and treating the client’s presenting issue. The personal information is retained in order to document what happens during sessions, and enables the psychologist to provide a relevant and informed psychological service.
2. to communicate with the client
3. to comply with our legal obligations
4. to help us manage our accounts and administrative services.

Consequences of not providing personal information

If you do not wish for the you/the clients’ personal information to be collected in a way anticipated by this Privacy Policy, ProMind Psychology may not be in a position to provide you/the client with psychological service.

How can you access and correct the clients’ personal information?

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997 and the Privacy Act 1988, the client may seek access to and correction of the personal information which we hold. The psychologist may discuss the contents, subject to the exceptions of the aforementioned Acts. If satisfied that personal information is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, reasonable steps will be taken in the circumstances to ensure that this information is corrected. An appointment will need to be made and fees charged (if necessary) for clarification purposes.

Psychologists also have the right to refuse access to clinical records if they believe the request is malicious and vexatious, or if it could result in serious harm to the patient.

Disclosure of personal information

Clients’ personal information will remain confidential except when:
1. It is subpoenaed by a court; or
2. Failure to disclose the information would in the reasonable belief of ProMind Psychology, place a client or another person at serious risk to life, health or safety; or
3. The client’s prior approval has been obtained to:

a) provide a written report to another professional or agency, e.g., a GP or a lawyer; or
b) discuss the material with another person, e.g. a parent, employer or health provider; or
c) disclose the information in another way; or

4. you would reasonably expect the clients’ personal information to be disclosed to another professional or agency (e.g. the clients’ GP) and disclosure of the clients’ personal information to that third party is for a purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose for which the clients’ personal information was collected; or
5. disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law.

A client’s personal information is not disclosed to overseas recipients, unless the client consents or such disclosure is otherwise required by law. Clients’ personal information will not be used, sold, rented or disclosed for any other purpose.

How can you make a privacy related complaint?

We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of the clients’ information and comply with our legal obligations. Our staff are trained and required to respect the clients’ privacy. We take reasonable steps to protect information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of the clients’ personal information by us, please contact us on [email protected]

You may lodge a complaint in writing. Any complaint will be investigated and you will be notified of the making of a decision in relation to the clients’ complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made, usually within 30 days.

Concerns

Upon request you can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles, which describe the clients’ rights and how the clients’ personal information should be handled.

Ultimately, if you wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, disclosure of, or access to, the clients’ personal information, you may do so with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992, online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint or by post to:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and other necessary developments.

Your treating Psychologist may discuss your case at clinical supervision with other psychologists or health professionals. All psychologists are legally bound to keep the information confidential.

COMPETITION INFO:  How to Enter

TERMS & CONDITIONS for “Self-Care September” Competition
ProMind Psychology

To enter the customers simply:

  1. Click “Like” on the competition post on ProMind Psychology FaceBook page to receive one entry.
  2. All entrants go into the major draw to win a 60 minute “Breathe” massage at The Lavender Room Wellness Spa – Shop 79/155 Brebner Drive, West Lakes SA 5021.
  3. Not redeemable for cash.

Duration of competition

The competition opens at 9.00am Tuesday 1 September and closes 12.00pm, Wednesday 30 September 2020.

Conditions of Entry

  1. Information on ‘how to enter’ forms part of these ‘Conditions of Entry’.
  2. Entry is open to all South Australian Residents.
  3. Customers may enter more than once, on different relevant posts.
  4. Entries received after the close date will not be considered.
  5. Employees of ProMind Psychology are ineligible to enter.
  6. The prize-winner must provide their postal address for the item to be sent out to them via Australia Post within 7 days of being drawn.
  7. If the Prize-winner does not notify ProMind Psychology of their postal address, within 7 days, another person will be drawn.

Details of Prize and Prize Value

Instant prize/s:

  1. Weekly prizes: 4 X Essential Oil Roller bottles.
  2. Weekly prizes will be drawn on Wednesday 9 September 2020 at 10:00am; Wednesday 16 September 2020 at 10:00am; Wednesday 23 September 2020 at 10:00; Wednesday 30 September 2020 at 10:00am.

Major prize/s:

  1. Major prizes: 1 X Signature Massage at The Lavender Room Wellness Spa. This will be drawn on Thursday 1st of October.
  2. Total prize pool is valued at $140.00.
  3. The prize is not transferable or exchangeable and cannot be taken as cash.
  4. If the prize or any part of the prize becomes unavailable for reasons beyond the Promoters’ control the Promoter will endeavour but is not obliged to promote a substitute prize of equivalent value.

Date, Time and Place of Draws

The Major prize winner will be drawn at; 10am Thursday 1 October 2020,

  1. The Major Prize-winners will be drawn via electronic drawing system from all entries submitted.
  2. The decision is final. No further correspondence will be entered into.
  3. The winner will be contacted by FaceBook messenger after the draw has taken place.

If despite every reasonable effort the winner of a prize cannot be contacted, the prize will be retained for 1 month. At the end of the 1 months being Monday 2nd October 2020. If the prize remains unclaimed, there will be a redraw. Any redraw/s will be conducted 10am Monday 2 October 2020 at ProMind Psychology, 62 Henley Beach Road, Mile End SA 5031.

  1. The winner/s name will be published on ProMind Psychology FaceBook page within 72 hours since the prize draw.

Customers Information

  1. By entering the promotion, you give the Promoter consent to use your personal information for further purposes and promotions unless you say otherwise.
  2. The Promoter agrees to keep confidential all personal details obtained by the Promoter during the Promotional Period and agrees that such information will be used for the purposes of the promotion only.
  3. To view our Privacy Policy please read the Privacy Policy page

Liability

  1. The Promoter and any companies associated with this competition, accept no responsibility for any loss or damage whatsoever which is suffered [including but not limited to indirect or consequential loss] or for any personal injury suffered or sustained as a consequence of the use and enjoyment of any item gained via the prize except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law.
  2. If for any reason this competition is not capable of running as planned including infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud, technical failures or any other causes beyond the control of the Promoter, which corrupts or affects the administration security, fairness, integrity or proper conduct of this promotion, then it will be suspended.
  3. The Promoter reserves the right to disqualify any individual who tampers with the entry process, and to cancel, terminate, modify or suspend the promotion subject to the approval of the gaming authorities where required.
  4. If all or any part of any term or condition contained in these Terms and Conditions shall be declared or become unenforceable, invalid or illegal for any reason, such term or provision [or part thereof] shall be deemed severed from these Conditions of Entry and the other terms and conditions hereof shall remain in full force.

Promoter and Benefiting Business

Promoter: ProMind Psychology

Address: 62 Henley Beach Road, Mile End, South Australia 5031.

ABN: 41 634 380 626